Editing a recording

Image

Editing a recording

Postby Ron » 28 Apr 2022 10:28

Hi All,
I find that after a few run throughs, I can play a tune without any wrong notes. However, on pressing the Record button, that all changes and errors start to creep in. This can mean recording the song over and over. I used to have a facility to edit out these wrong notes either on the Tyros or on my laptop. Unfortunately years have passed since I last did this and I cannot remember how I achieved this. Has anyone previously done this? Can you remember what the software was called and where can I locate it? Now that my interest in playing has been rekindled, the main hurdle is still playing wrong notes etc when attempting to record a tune to potentially then post it on the forum. I would post many more tunes if it were not for the errors. :roll: Help please ? I have searched my laptop and the Tyros for clues, but found nothing.

The local Yamaha keyboard group that I used to attend in Edinburgh was run by ex Yamaha demonstrator Richard Bowers who had an endless source of knowledge and who showed us how to do an edit. This is now defunct and this was where I first learned of this editing process, but nobody around to ask questions these days.

Regards

Ron
Twin setup: Tyros 3 and Yamaha Piaggero NP-11
Fretless Bass, Fender Bass amp: BXR300C, Trace Elliot Commando 100W

Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2019 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
Ron
Super Poster
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 01 Jan 2013 17:11
Location: Scotland

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Brian007 » 28 Apr 2022 17:54

Hi Ron,

I cant remeber how I used to do it when I had my Tyros 5 , but this much I can tell you, save it as a Midi first, there is a section that allows you to pick the channel the bad notes are on and correct them and save it, but for the life of me I cant remember what its called , sorry


Brian007
Image .. Image ..
Challenge Winner
2018 September (Joint Winner); October (Joint Winner); November (Joint Winner)
2020 February (Joint Winner); April (Joint Winner); June; October (Joint Winner)
2021 February
User avatar
Brian007
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 5801
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 11:58
Location: chester-le-street. Co. Durham

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Ron » 28 Apr 2022 20:14

Thanks Brian, I was sure it was done via the Tyros. I’ll do a dummy midi recording then see what I can find

Ron
Twin setup: Tyros 3 and Yamaha Piaggero NP-11
Fretless Bass, Fender Bass amp: BXR300C, Trace Elliot Commando 100W

Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2019 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
Ron
Super Poster
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 01 Jan 2013 17:11
Location: Scotland

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Ron » 28 Apr 2022 20:38

Brian,
Think The problem is solved. Song Creator seems to be where editing can be done. Using a short midi recording and the whole thing sprang into life with the tune playing while displaying all the names of the notes. It certainly will not be easy trying edits on a long song but I now know that it can be done. I certainly now remember using this years ago. Thanks once again for pointing me in the right direction using a midi recording. Now I will have to learn how to change a midi into a mp3 format :lol: if and when I use it to do any editing. Much easier if I could just press the record button and play without putting in wrong notes :oops:

Regards

Ron
Twin setup: Tyros 3 and Yamaha Piaggero NP-11
Fretless Bass, Fender Bass amp: BXR300C, Trace Elliot Commando 100W

Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2019 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
Ron
Super Poster
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 01 Jan 2013 17:11
Location: Scotland

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Hugh-AR » 28 Apr 2022 23:59

Ron,

Yes, in order to change any part of a recording you do have to record it as MIDI. On the Tyros 4 you have two options: Record as MIDI, or record as AUDIO. If you do AUDIO then this ends up as a .WAV file (on some other keyboards eg. PSR-SX700 it will record to .MP3). You should then change the WAV file to MP3 before uploading to the Forum. Once you have an AUDIO file, that's it. You can't get at the bits that have made up the recording.

I have been talking to Jon D about recording, and he always records as AUDIO. I too always record as AUDIO. Den (dentyr - the other Administrator) always records to MIDI so he is the one who can help with this. But ... living in Australia it is not easy to have a conversation with him as he is always asleep when we are wanting to chat!

When you have recorded as MIDI, for the MIDI file to sound right it can only be played back in your keyboard. The MIDI is playing from the sounds in your keyboard, and if played through a computer it would use the soundcard of the computer, which would be nothing like the sounds in your keyboard. So you have to set your keyboard up to record as AUDIO and 'play' the MIDI recording to the AUDIO.

To be honest, analysing bits of a MIDI file to correct notes that have been played wrongly is too much of a hassle for me. I would rather just do the recording again. If it's any consolation to you, the last one I recorded (Slow Boat to China) took me 50 takes the first day; then on the second day it was 25 'takes' before I got to do it without any mistakes. So I am not the sort of person who could tuck my keyboard under my arm and go out and play somewhere 'live'.

Hugh
It's all about the music ♫ ♪ ♫ Organ: Yamaha AR80 & Keyboard: Tyros 4
Image .. Image ..
Challenge Winner
2019 March (Joint Winner); May (Joint Winner); June (Joint Winner); October
2020 March; April (Joint Winner); September (Joint Winner); October (Joint Winner)
2021 May (Joint Winner); July; September
User avatar
Hugh-AR
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: 07 Feb 2015 15:34
Location: Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Re: Editing a recording

Postby dentyr » 29 Apr 2022 01:36

Hello Ron.
1. Record your song as a MIDI
2. Press the DIGITAL record button on the right side of the panel
3. Select Song Creator
4. Step across to Channel Tab
5. On the right there is a little box for you to step through the recorded channels. Says Ch1 to start. (F button)
6. Press that and you will step through the channels that you have recorded. Each voice is recorded to a different channel, so make sure that you correct all the channels.
7. If you run down through the settings then the notes will play. Use the screen buttons on the left.
8. As you step down you will hear the wrong note. Highlight it and press the correct note on the keyboard.

If you are really smart and have hours to spend you can make a “One Step Recording” going through all channels 4 to 8. and putting in your notes. Channels 9 to 16 are for the style part and can be changed.

You will be amazed at the final results when you first start. I got the most horrendous noises when I first started. :o :?
If you need more info then post a reply. I will look out for it.
Regards, Den.
Keyboards: Yamaha Tyros 4, PSR SX700, and StagePa300
I knit dolls and animal toys.
I always try to do things which I can't do in order to learn how to do them. ..
Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2020 September (Joint Winner); November
2021 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
dentyr
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 1135
Joined: 23 Jan 2018 17:14
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Editing a recording

Postby dentyr » 29 Apr 2022 01:43

Hello Hugh,
When you have recorded as MIDI, for the MIDI file to sound right it can only be played back in your keyboard.

Not quite correct. The midi will play on any PSR keyboard and sound good. I have midis from my T4 and convert them to MP3 on my SX700.
However, you are quite correct that they will sound awful on a computer not having the voices installed.
Regards, Den
Keyboards: Yamaha Tyros 4, PSR SX700, and StagePa300
I knit dolls and animal toys.
I always try to do things which I can't do in order to learn how to do them. ..
Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2020 September (Joint Winner); November
2021 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
dentyr
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 1135
Joined: 23 Jan 2018 17:14
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Hugh-AR » 29 Apr 2022 10:38

Den,

I think the point about what I was saying is you saying "will sound good". Yes, it will sound "good" because the sounds in our keyboards are created with very sophisticated technology. What I should have said is "will not sound the same". If I chose a particular VOICE on my Tyros 4 that the other keyboard did not have then it would substitute a similar voice .. which would sound "good", but would not be the one I had chosen and was expecting to hear.

So what I am saying here is if you want everyone to hear your recording as intended it must be recorded as AUDIO on your keyboard.

Hugh
It's all about the music ♫ ♪ ♫ Organ: Yamaha AR80 & Keyboard: Tyros 4
Image .. Image ..
Challenge Winner
2019 March (Joint Winner); May (Joint Winner); June (Joint Winner); October
2020 March; April (Joint Winner); September (Joint Winner); October (Joint Winner)
2021 May (Joint Winner); July; September
User avatar
Hugh-AR
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: 07 Feb 2015 15:34
Location: Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Ron » 30 Apr 2022 10:02

Thank you Hugh and Den for the most useful info. I used to do this in the early days with my T3 but that info has been forgotten as I have not played for years.

I take your point about how long it could take to correct wrong notes using this method, but it is pretty soul destroying playing the same song over and over hoping that just one time your fingers will not play yet again another or even the same wrong note. There have been times recently that I have just had to abandon trying to record a particular tune and move on to something new. Whenever I press the RECORD button, I then seem to lose the plot , having previously played the tune faultlessly :lol:

Anyway, I will keep trying and hopefully my latest effort will appear in public soon.

Regards

Ron
Twin setup: Tyros 3 and Yamaha Piaggero NP-11
Fretless Bass, Fender Bass amp: BXR300C, Trace Elliot Commando 100W

Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2019 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
Ron
Super Poster
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 01 Jan 2013 17:11
Location: Scotland

Re: Editing a recording

Postby dentyr » 30 Apr 2022 13:32

Have made this video so that you can see and hear the wrong notes and the corrections.
Note that the MIDI Channels 1-16 at the bottom of the screen are all on REC. This tells you that the recording is being done as MIDI.



Regards, Den
Keyboards: Yamaha Tyros 4, PSR SX700, and StagePa300
I knit dolls and animal toys.
I always try to do things which I can't do in order to learn how to do them. ..
Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2020 September (Joint Winner); November
2021 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
dentyr
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 1135
Joined: 23 Jan 2018 17:14
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Hugh-AR » 30 Apr 2022 18:30

Den,

Didn't know you could do that! That's brilliant! Maybe I should record to MIDI rather than AUDIO so I can correct any mistakes. Then start the AUDIO and 'play' the MIDI to it to get an AUDIO recording.

Hugh
It's all about the music ♫ ♪ ♫ Organ: Yamaha AR80 & Keyboard: Tyros 4
Image .. Image ..
Challenge Winner
2019 March (Joint Winner); May (Joint Winner); June (Joint Winner); October
2020 March; April (Joint Winner); September (Joint Winner); October (Joint Winner)
2021 May (Joint Winner); July; September
User avatar
Hugh-AR
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: 07 Feb 2015 15:34
Location: Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Re: Editing a recording

Postby barwonfan » 01 May 2022 00:25

I record in AUDIO. When the doctor takes my blood pressure the reading goes rather high. She calls that "White coat Syndrome" When I try to record something I suffer from P.P.S. [POOR PERFORMANCE SYNDROME]
The last time I tried to record a song I tried 10 times and hit wrong notes and gave up on that song. Makes me cross because if I am NOT recording all goes well.
Dennis has just posted a wonderful video on how to get over this problem. It is short, explicit ! Admirable!
If it works on my PSR 970 I will be overjoyed. Thanks Dennis. J.T.
Keyboard: PSR-S970
Image A Musician's work is never done. It is the musician's joy and curse.
User avatar
barwonfan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 201
Joined: 30 May 2019 10:05
Location: Birregurra, Victoria, Australia

Re: Editing a recording

Postby Hugh-AR » 01 May 2022 12:13

JT,

I like your term 'P.P.S.' to describe how you're feeling. Maybe we can take some medication for it! :roll: :roll:

When I recorded Slow Boat to China there is one point where I have to play an E7 chord .. and time after time I played an A7 chord. Ended up shouting at myself for being so stupid. I'm sure my blood pressure would have been sky high!

Hugh
It's all about the music ♫ ♪ ♫ Organ: Yamaha AR80 & Keyboard: Tyros 4
Image .. Image ..
Challenge Winner
2019 March (Joint Winner); May (Joint Winner); June (Joint Winner); October
2020 March; April (Joint Winner); September (Joint Winner); October (Joint Winner)
2021 May (Joint Winner); July; September
User avatar
Hugh-AR
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: 07 Feb 2015 15:34
Location: Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Re: Editing a recording

Postby dentyr » 02 May 2022 11:05

Hello Everyone. It is a built in feature of the Yamaha keyboards. The RED light indicates STOP! The keyboard is then randomly rearranged. You press the correct bars but the kbd makes the wrong noise. It happens to all of us.
Regards, Den.
Keyboards: Yamaha Tyros 4, PSR SX700, and StagePa300
I knit dolls and animal toys.
I always try to do things which I can't do in order to learn how to do them. ..
Image .. Image
Challenge Winner
2020 September (Joint Winner); November
2021 May (Joint Winner)
User avatar
dentyr
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 1135
Joined: 23 Jan 2018 17:14
Location: Victoria, Australia


Return to How to do things with Keyboards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest