can you ?

Released 2005

Moderators: andyg, Eileen

can you ?

Postby Brian007 » 04 Jun 2014 09:00

Hi
Not a tyros owner so please excuse my lack of knowledge
Can you record your own pads and arpeggio,s on it, and recall them at will ?

Brian
Brian007
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 2660
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 11:58
Location: chester-le-street. Co. Durham

Re: can you ?

Postby jackoj » 04 Jun 2014 21:14

Hi Brian,
You can on T4 but not sure if that is right for all models. Jon D has the T2, hope that helps. ATB. jackoj. :) :)
Image Bookmark and Share
KORG MICROARRANGER TYROS 5 TRX.Roland AT80SL.


Image HAPPY PLAYING 2017
User avatar
jackoj
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: 11 Jun 2012 14:25
Location: Ashington Northumberland

Re: can you ?

Postby Brian007 » 05 Jun 2014 08:53

Thanks for that John,

May just down load a user manual and check in there

Brian
Brian007
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 2660
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 11:58
Location: chester-le-street. Co. Durham

Re: can you ?

Postby Eileen » 06 Jun 2014 23:42

Hi Brian,
Yes you can record into multi pads which you can call up at any time.
Image
Eileen


Tyros 5, S970 and Stagepass 300
Image
Yamaha Keyboard Players Forum
User avatar
Eileen
Super Poster
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 14 May 2012 23:25
Location: Essex

Re: can you ?

Postby Brian007 » 07 Jun 2014 07:28

Thanks for the information Eileen
, so do the pads work the same as arpeggios ?
Can they be tied to the left hand chords , in other words if I record a phrase and recall it will it follow the chords I play like auto accompaniment dos ?

Hope iam making myself clear ?

Brian
Brian007
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 2660
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 11:58
Location: chester-le-street. Co. Durham

Re: can you ?

Postby jackoj » 07 Jun 2014 07:35

Hi Brian,
Yes they follow the tempo if programed to do so. ATB. jackoj. :) :)
Image Bookmark and Share
KORG MICROARRANGER TYROS 5 TRX.Roland AT80SL.


Image HAPPY PLAYING 2017
User avatar
jackoj
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: 11 Jun 2012 14:25
Location: Ashington Northumberland

Re: can you ?

Postby Brian007 » 07 Jun 2014 08:45

Hi Jacko,

Many thanks, the problem is each manufacture calls different proccess by different names
anyway got the jist of what I wanted to know now.

So dos the T2 have this facility ? come on you T2 owners step up

Brian
Brian007
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 2660
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 11:58
Location: chester-le-street. Co. Durham

Re: can you ?

Postby Eileen » 07 Jun 2014 13:02

Yes Brian it will but you must remember anything you record must be done in the key of C Major. The keyboard will then convert it into the key you are playing your song in. Just like the on board ones do.
Image
Eileen


Tyros 5, S970 and Stagepass 300
Image
Yamaha Keyboard Players Forum
User avatar
Eileen
Super Poster
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 14 May 2012 23:25
Location: Essex

Re: can you ?

Postby Brian007 » 07 Jun 2014 13:38

Hi Eileen.
Many thanks for confirming that, yes I do understand about the key of C
Many thanks

Brian
Brian007
Prolific Poster
 
Posts: 2660
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 11:58
Location: chester-le-street. Co. Durham


Return to Yamaha Tyros 2 Workstation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest